MTP-1000i

  • Name:
  • MTP-1000i
  • Model:
  • MTP-1000i
  • Specifications:
  • Brand:
  • Product Code:
  • Color:
  • Price:
  • Clicks:
  • 702
  • Date:
  • 2014-03-01 11:26:24
  • Clicks:
  • Documents:
    Details
    MTP-1000i Multifunctional Test Platform

     

    MTP-1000i is a compact modular platform with up to 3 functional modules, which is specially designed for FTTx/PON applications and can meet all test requirements of installers, contractors and service operators during network installation, service activation, maintenance and troubleshooting.

     

    Designed for Metro, Access & FTTx Networks

    u  All-in-one: OTDR, VFL, PON Power Meter, Optical Power Meter, Stabilized Laser Source, Optical Connector Inspector

    u  OTDR modules of flexible configurations for comprehensive applications:

    ·       LAN/WAN/FTTx

    ·       Double/triple/quad wavelength, SM/MM

    ·       Fault locating, fiber length/loss measurement, connector/ splice/ splitter/ macro bend/fiber-end detection

    u  Pass-through PON Power Meter simultaneously measures Triple-play PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm)

    u  Visible Fault Locator fast locates defective connectors, faults in macrobends, patch cords and patch cord panels

    u  Remote/local control by PC

    u  Optical Connector Inspector checks connector & fiber termination for polish quality & cleanliness

     

    Optimized Platform Performance

    u  Lightweight

    u  8.4 inch touch screen

    u  Excellent Man-Machine interface for easy operation

    u  Damp-dust-shock proof

    u  Knob and stylus combination: Fast and easy handling

    u  Optimized power management: 7 hours continuous operation

    u  Fast power up with Windows CE

    u  Direct printing (compatible with PCL printers)

     

    OTDR Module

    u  Multiple modules available for flexible configuration

    u  LAN/WAN/FTTx application

    u  GR-196-CORE (.SOR) file format

    u  JPG file format

    u  PON OTDR test through splitter, splitter & fiber-end identifiable

    u  Multi-wavelength test

    u  Auto/Manual test

    u  File Naming Template

     

    General Loss Tester Module

    u  Simultaneous Triple-play PON signals measurement (1310/1490/1550nm)

    u  Burst mode 1310nm upstream signal detection & measurement

    u  Dual-port pass-through design

    u  1310/1490/1550/1625nm Quad-wavelength Stabilized Laser Source

    u  850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm CAL wavelength Optical Power Meter

    u  Automatic wavelength identification

     

    Optical Connector Inspector Module

    u  Focusing knob for fast focus

    u  Eye-safe and clear video viewing

    u  Interchangeable connector tips

     

    MTPSuite Software

    u  Multi traces comparison

    u  Single/multi trace printing

    u  Batch editing and printing

    u  Bidirectional testing

    u  CSV/ASCII report formats

     

    Specifications

      

    Platform

    Display

    8.4 inch TFT Touch Screen (800×600)

    Connectivity

    USB×2; 10/100Mbit/s RJ-45×1

    Memory

    2GB

    Power Supply

    Li-Ion Battery/AC Adapter

    Battery Life

    7 hours continuous operation

    Weight

    2.1kg(Platform only)

    Dimensions (H×W×T)

    320×190×70mm (Platform only)

    OTDR Module

    Wavelength (±20nm)

    Dynamic Range (dB)

     EDZ (m)

    ADZ(m)

    MOT200-20VC

    1310/1550

    38/37

    0.8

    4.5

    MOT200-20VD

    1310/1550

    45/43

    0.8

    4.5

    MOT200-20VF

    1310/1550

    50/48

    0.8

    4.5

    MOT200-30VC

    1310/1490/1550

    38/37/37

    0.8

    4.5

    MOT200-31VC

    1310/1550/1625

    38/37/37

    0.8

    4.5

    MOT200-31VCP

    1310/1550/1625

    42/41/40

    0.8

    4.5

    MOT200-31VCL

    1310/1550/1625

    38/37/37

    0.8

    4.5

    MOT200-31VCPL

    1310/1550/1625

    42/41/40

    0.8

    4.5

    MOT200-32VC

    1310/1383/1550

    38/37/37

    1.5

    10

    MOT200-33VCPL

    1310/1550/1650

    42/40/39

    0.8

    4.5

    MOT200-40VC

    850/1300/1310/1550

    23/36/38/36

    1

    4.5

    MOT200-41VC

    1310/1490/1550/1625

    39/38/38/39

    0.8

    4.5

    Selectable Range

    SM: 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 240Km

    MM: 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40Km

    Pulse Width

    SM: 5ns,10ns,30ns,100ns,300ns,1µs,2.5µs,10µs,20µs

    MM: 5ns, 10ns, 30ns, 1µs, 2.5µs

    Averaging Time

    Quick, 15s, 30s, 45s, 60s, 90s, 120s, 180s

    Emitter Type

    LD

    Connector

    FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST and LC)

    Distance Measure Accuracy

    ±(1m + 10-5×distance + sampling space)

    Attenuation Detect Accuracy

    ±0.05 dB/dB

    Reflection Detect Accuracy

    ±4 dB

    Visible Laser Source

         Output Power ≥ -3dBm; MOD Frequency: 1Hz; Detecting Range: 5Km

    MPN100 Built-in OPM for OTDR Modules

    CAL Wavelength

    850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625, 1650nm

    Power Range (dBm)

    -70~+10 (-60~+10@850nm)

    MCI100 Optical Connector Inspector Module (Available on MTP-1000i)

    Field of View

    400µm×300µm

    Resolution

    ≤1.5µm

    Focusing

    Manual Focus

    Hand Probe Dimensions

    Ø32×175mm

    MPN200 General Loss Tester Module: PON Power Meter

    CAL Wavelengths

    1310

    1490

    1550

    Measurement Range

    -40 ~ +10dBm (1)

    -40 ~ +12dBm

    -40 ~ +20dBm

    Spectral Passband

    1310±50nm

    1490±15nm

    1550±10nm

    Power Uncertainty

    ≤ 0.5dB

    Display Resolution

    0.01dB

    Insertion Loss

    ≤ 1.5dB

    MPN200 General Loss Tester Module: Stabilized Laser Source

    Wavelength

    1310,1490,1550,1625nm (±20nm)

    Emitter Type

    FP-LD@1310,1490,1550nm; DFB-LD@1625nm

    Output Mode

    CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz

    Spectrum Width

    ≤5nm

    Output Power

    ≥ -3dBm

    Power Stability

    ±0.05dB/15min; ±0.10dB/8hr

    Connector

       FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

    MPN200 General Loss Tester Module: Optical Power Meter

    CAL Wavelength

    850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625, 1650nm

    Power Range (dBm)

    -70~+10 (-60~+10@850nm)

    -50~+27

    Accuracy

    ± 5% ± 0.01nW (±0.5dB@850nm)

    ±5%±1nW (±0.5dB@850nm)

    Detector Type

    InGaAs

    MOD Identification

    270,1K,2K Hz

    Resolution

    0.01dB

    Connector

    FC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

    Notes: (1) Burst mode measurement range at 1310 nm: -30 ~ +10dBm;

    * Specifications subject to change without notice

    Options:

    1. MOT200-XXXX-P      OTDR Splitter-pass-through option

    2. MOT200-XXXX-L       OTDR Live Testing - In service function (1625 or 1650nm with filter)

    3. MPN100                     Built-in OPM for OTDR modules

    4. MOT200-XXXX-X-S  Stabilized Laser Source function for OTDR modules (Same working  wavelength of OTDR, output power-7dBm)

All Products     |     Close

      All Products     |     Close