PPM-30

  • Name:
  • PPM-30
  • Model:
  • PPM-30
  • Specifications:
  • Brand:
  • Product Code:
  • Color:
  • Price:
  • Clicks:
  • 336
  • Date:
  • 2012-07-02 11:30:22
  • Clicks:
  • Documents:
  • http://www.shinewaytech.com.cn/admin/./up/1346743352.pdf
    Details
    PPM-30 PON Power Meter

    World Most Powerful Integrated PON Tester

     

    u  Specially designed for FTTx/PON (B/E/G) applications

    u  Easy operation: Connect fiber and get results

    u  Simultaneous Triple-play PON signals measurement:1310/1490/1550nm (Voice/Data/Video)

    u  Pass-through test: Applicable anywhere on PON

    u  Burst mode 1310nm upstream signal detection

    u  User-defined thresholds

    u  Pass/Warning/Fail assessment

    u  Optional Visible Fault Locator for macro bend detection and fiber identification

    u   Optional Stabilized Laser Source and SM/MM Power Meter 

     

    PPM-30 PON Power Meter can perform in-service testing of all PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm) on any spot of the network featuring pass-through design, burst mode and Pass/Warning/Fail assessment function, which can greatly help you evaluate PON signals transmission quality.

     

    Pass-through Simultaneous Measurement & Display of All PON Signals

    PPM-30 works as a pass-through device, which can be connected anywhere between OLT and ONU. A small percentage of optical signals are extracted for use by PPM-30 detectors. This approach enables all wavelengths to be used simultaneously and introduces no interruption to network services.

    · Pass-through connection and simultaneous measurement of all PON signals

    · Filtered detectors for individual signal measurement at each wavelength

    · Upstream signal burst mode detection at 1310nm

     

     

     

    Flexible Measurement on PON

     

    User-defined Threshold Sets  

    PPM-30 enables threshold setting—each set consists of three wavelengths (1310, 1490 and 1550nm) with their own Pass, Warning and Fail thresholds. These values can be configured for easy assessment of fibers, components and test points on network.

     

    Specifications

    Model

    PPM-30

    Calibrated Wavelength

    1310nm

    1490nm

    1550nm

    Measurement Range (dBm)

    -40 ~ +10 (1)

    -40 ~ +12

    -40 ~ +20

    Spectral Passband (nm)

    1310±50

    1490±15

    1550±10

    Power Uncertainty (dB)

    ≤ 0.5

    Accuracy (dB)

    0.01

    Insertion Loss (dB)

    ≤ 1.5

    Visible Fault Locator (Optional)

    Output Power (dBm)

     ≥-3

    Max Measurement Range

    5 Km

    Optical Power Meter (Optional)

    Calibrated Wavelength (nm)

    8.5013E+22

    Power Range (dBm) (2)

    -70 ~ +10

    Detector Type

    InGaAs

    Accuracy

    ± 5% ± 0.01nW(±0.5dB@850nm)

    MOD Identification

    270, 1K, 2K Hz

    Stabilized Laser Source (Optional)

    Wavelength (±20nm)

    1310, 1490, 1550nm

    Output Mode

    CW, 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz

    Spectrum Width (nm)

    ≤5

    Output Power (dBm)

    -7

    Stability

    ±0.05dB/15min, ±0.10dB/8hr@ 1310/1550

    Output Power Display

    Yes

    General Specifications

    Backlight Display

    Yes

    Connector

    FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

    Data Storage

    >2000 records

    Data Interface

    USB

    Power Supply

    NiMH Battery (1600mAh, 9.6V) / AC Adapter

    Battery Life

    ≥35 hours

    Operating Temperature

    -10 to 50

    Storage Temperature

    -25 to 70

    Relative Humidity

    0 to 95% (non-condensing)

    Weight

    750g (1.6 lbs)

    Dimensions (H×W×T)

    196×100×44mm (7.7×3.9×1.7 inch)

    Note: (1) Burst mode measurement range at 1310 nm: -30 ~ +10dBm

              (2) The lower limit of measurement range at 850nm is -60 dBm

    * Specifications subject to change without notice

    Ordering Information

    Standard package includes:

    Instrument, NiMH battery , Rubber boot, Data transfer cable (USB), PPM Manager Software CD, AC adapter, Toolkit for soft bag, Warranty card, CE certificate, Certificate of calibration, User manual.
All Products     |     Close

      All Products     |     Close